Department of World Languages Announces District-Wide Contest Winners

041818_s.jpg thumbnail117006
17-18_Grand_Posters_Reznik_Fu_Cabrera.jpg thumbnail117007
17-18_JFK_Posters_Perrotta_Saperman_Vaccaro(2).jpg thumbnail117008
17-18_MAMS_Cerino_Razza_Pusateri(2).jpg thumbnail117009
wl_(1).jpg thumbnail117010
The Department of World Languages would like to congratulate the participants and winners of our fourth annual district-wide contest. 

Students in grades 7-12 submitted entries in our poem, essay, comic strip, and poster categories.  We are especially proud of the students’ work this year as our theme, “Kindness Connects Cultures,” reinforces our very own district philosophy “Connecting with Kindness and Caring.”   

Congratulations to the poster winners from each of the buildings:

Calhoun High School:
First Place: Gary Solorzano-Ruiz, Mr. Ritaccio
Second Place: Anastasia Slobodov, Ms. Thienachariya
Third Place: Clare Hunter, Ms. Thienachariya

Kennedy High School:
First Place: Reagan Perrotta, Ms. Alfieri
Second Place: Lillie Saperman, Ms. Fiorentino
Third Place: Joanna Vaccaro, Ms. Valenti

Mepham High School:
First Place: John Cariotti, Ms. O’Neill
Second Place: Kate Lansizera, Ms. LoMonaco
Third Place: Luke Lansizera, Ms. LoMonaco

Grand Avenue Middle School:
First Place: Ronald Reznik, Mr. Zawislak
Second Place: Helena Fu, Ms. Han
Third Place: Annemarie Cabrera, Mr. Zawislak

Merrick Avenue Middle School:
First Place: Mia Cerino, Ms. Steinhaus
Second Place: Julianna Razza, Ms. Kelly
Third Place: Mariel Pusateri, Ms. Kelly

The top three poster finalists from each school were displayed at Brookside to determine the district-wide favorites. Central Administration staff voted for their top choices in both middle school and high school categories. Congratulations to the following students, who were selected among all finalists: 

High School:
First Place: Anastasia Slobodov, Calhoun, Ms. Thienachariya
Second Place: Gary Solorzano-Ruiz, Calhoun, Mr. Ritaccio
Third Place (tie): Clare Hunter, Calhoun, Ms. Thienachariya
Joanna Vaccaro, JFK, Ms. Valenti

Middle School:
First Place: Ronald Reznik, Grand, Mr. Zawislak
Second Place: Helena Fu, Grand, Ms. Han
Third Place: Mia Cerino, MAMS, Ms. Steinhaus


“We would like to thank the entire World Languages department for judging and to the faculty, staff, and students who submitted votes for the poster contest,” said Enrique Montes, a chairperson for the department. “We would like to send a special thanks to all our students who participated and the teachers who helped make this event a huge success.  Félicitacions! Congratulazioni! ¡Felicitaciones! 恭喜 Gōng Xǐ!”
 
Here is a complete list of winners:

Bellmore Merrick Central High School District
World Language Department Contest

High School Winners

French

2H Essay
1st Place - Claire Levasseur, Calhoun - Ms. Kefaliakos
2nd Place - Nolan Donohue, Calhoun - Ms. Kefaliakos
3rd Place - David Musallam, Calhoun - Ms. Kefaliakos

4H Essay
1st Place - Annalisa Zovich, Calhoun - Ms. Kefaliakos

2H Poetry
1st Place - Julia Gallagher, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

3H Poetry
1st Place - Julia Caponi, Mepham - Ms. Hayes
2nd Place - Alyssa Flores, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

4H Poetry
1st Place - Allison Trenkle, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

AP Poetry
1st Place - Anna Mouras, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

4H Comic Strip
1st Place - Kristen Jozwik, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

AP Comic Strip
1st Place - Allee Tiefenwerth, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

Italian

2R Essay
1st Place - Jessica Pagano, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
2nd Place - Caroline Grippo, Mepham - Ms. Montuori

2R Essay
1st Place - Giuliana Mazzaferro, JFK- Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Eleni Proios, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
3rd Place - Georgia Koutsouras, Calhoun - Mr. Ritaccio


3R Essay
1st Place - Kiara Stefandel, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Nicholas Carlino, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

3H Essay
1st Place - Melissa Mjeshtri, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Marley Zimmerman, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Katherine Aluotto, Mepham - Mr. Franklin

4R Essay
1st Place - Ashley Romeo, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Christian Palazzotto, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4H Essay
1st Place - Daniella Smith, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Emily Turner, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Bryan Perez, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

5R Essay
1st Place - Natalie Arkow, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Cameron Levy, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Brianna Totino, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

AP Essay
1st Place - Ashley Newman, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Danielle Polirer, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

2R Poetry
1st Place - Kaitlyn Exner, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
2nd Place - Ryan Stevanovic, Mepham - Ms. Montuori

2H Poetry
1st Place - Rachel Schleider, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Daniel Delgado, JFK - Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Cecilia Totino, JFK - Ms. Valenti

3H Poetry
1st Place - Camryn Cerino, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Lisa Jose, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Tyler Kealy, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4R Poetry
1st Place - Logan Basile, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Franco Iampieri, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff


4H Poetry
1st Place - Amanda Gundel, Mepham - Mr. Franklin
2nd Place - Gina Zazzi, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Cassandra Livingston, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

5R Poetry
1st Place - Rachel Woodiwiss, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Alexandra Frankel, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Jade Polanco, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

AP Poetry
1st Place - Melissa Cabrera, JFK- Ms. Alfieri

2H Comic Strip
1st Place - Isabella Guimaraes, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Louis Saraceni, Mepham - Ms. Montuori

3R Comic Strip
1st Place - Josh Cohen, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - John Ohanian, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

3H Comic Strip
1st Place - Connor Desmond, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Jared Weinstein, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4H Comic Strip
1st Place - Gianna Librizzi, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Gina Zazzi, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Anthony D’Andrea, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff


Spanish

2R Essay
1st Place - Arianna Peckham, JFK - Ms. Schickler
2nd Place -Jeremy Cadenas, JFK - Ms. Schickler
3rd Place - Andrea Puig, JFK - Ms. Valenti

2H Essay
1st Place - Jamie Caban, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Anthony Toumazatos, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Emily Moore, JFK - Mr. Reilly

3R Essay
1st Place - Aleana Goetz, MAP - Ms. Feldman
2nd Place - Danny Destler, Calhoun - Mr. Montoya

3H Essay
1st Place - Clare Hunter, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Sreeshty Ray, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
3rd Place - Ashley Cammiso, JFK - Ms. Schickler

4R Essay
1st Place - Savannah Espiritu, JFK - Ms. Engelson
2nd Place - Jessica Zhang, JFK - Ms. Engelson
3rd Place - Zachary Rosenfeld, JFK - Ms. Engelson

4H Essay
1st Place - Carmen Lage, Calhoun - Ms. Feldman
2nd Place - Jessica Lin, Calhoun - Ms. Feldman
3rd Place - Senya Huda, Calhoun - Ms. Feldman

5R Essay
1st Place - Mia Advocate, Calhoun - Mr. Montoya
2nd Place - Ian Mass, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Danielle Jaghab, Mepham - Ms. McNeil

AP Essay
1st Place- Maggie Flaherty, Calhoun - Ms. DeLuca
2nd Place- Alex Fastlich, JFK - Mr. Reilly
3rd Place-Alex Brandl, Calhoun - Ms. DeLuca

2R Poetry
1st Place - Natalie Palladino, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Sophia Bonilla, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Laci Tinter, Mepham - Ms. McNeil

2H Poetry
1st Place - Elyssa Brandl, Calhoun - Mr. Ritaccio
2nd Place - Meghan Bello, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Astrid Bonilla Rios, Mepham - Ms. O’Neill

3R Poetry
1st Place - Sydney Hochman, JFK - Ms. Hayes
2nd Place - Kenar Gelman, JFK - Ms. Hayes
3rd Place - Elana Abrams, JFK - Ms. Hayes

3H Poetry
1st Place - Alyssa Dioguardi, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
2nd Place - Heather Murray, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Dahlia Frier, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya


4R Poetry
1st Place - Alessandra Dippolito, JFK - Ms. Engelson
2nd Place - Allison Smith, JFK - Ms. Engelson

4H Poetry
1st Place - Julia Caponi, Mepham - Ms. Lo Monaco
2nd Place - Ben Berkowitz, Mepham - Ms. O’Neill
3rd Place - Whitney Sussman, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino

5R Poetry
1st Place - Gavin Moran, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino
2nd Place - Sara Goldstein, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Danielle Jaghab, Mepham - Ms. McNeil

AP Poetry
1st Place - Amanda Schleider, JFK - Mr. Reilly
2nd Place - Rundi Ruan, Mepham - Ms. Lo Monaco
3rd Place - Andrea Lindner, JFK - Mr. Reilly

2R Comic Strip
1st Place - Jill Silverstein, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
2nd Place - Avery Saccio, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - James Brennan, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya

2H Comic Strip
1st Place - Sunita Samardo, JFK - Mr. Reilly
2nd Place - Michelle Serban, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Mia Renna, Calhoun- Ms. Thienachariya

3H Comic Strip
1st Place - Nicole Leyderman, JFK - Mr. Reilly
2nd Place - Jackson Jackrel, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
3rd Place - Anthony Pirrone, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya

4R Comic Strip
1st Place- Matt Woghin, JFK - Ms. Engelson

4H Comic Strip
1st Place - Lauren Jones, Calhoun - Ms. Deluca
2nd Place - Claudia Dreyer, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino
3rd Place -Samantha Koffler, Calhoun - Ms. Feldman

5R Comic Strip
1st Place - Rida Zaida, Mepham - Ms. McNeil

Posters
1st Place - Anastasia Slobodov, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Gary Solorzano-Ruiz, Calhoun - Mr. Ritaccio
3rd Place - (tie) Clare Hunter, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
(tie) Joanna Vaccaro, JFK - Ms. Valenti


Middle School Winners
French

1B Essay
1st Place - Dasha Kharats, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
2nd Place - Katherine Olson, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Anika Strite, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1B Poetry
1st Place - William Barlowe , GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Karina Salmeri , GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Anthony Patti, MAMS - Ms. Schleith

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Riley Fried, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Michael Mallia, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
3rd Place - Sarah Cousins, MAMS - Ms. Schleith

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Michael Samir, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
2nd Place - Madeline Chaffer, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
3rd Place - Christen Ayodele, GAMS -Mr. Zawislak

Italian

1B Essay
1st Place - Alanna Morse, GAMS - Ms. Steinhaus
2nd Place - Conlan Shea, MAMS - Ms. DiChiara
3rd Place - Anthony Scotto, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1B Poetry
1st Place - Nicholas Carrano, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Casey Miccio, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Sophia Zizzo, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Jack Sylvia, MAMS - Ms. DiChiara
2nd Place - Thomas Miller, GAMS - Ms. Crocitto


1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Nicholas Salas, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Timothy Langone, GAMS - Ms. Steinhaus
3rd Place - Caitlyn Raehse, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

Mandarin

1B Essay
1st Place- Vincent Yang, GAMS - Ms. Han

1B Poetry
1st Place - Julianna Rosenthal, GAMS - Ms. Han

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Cullen Matthews, MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place - Hayden Okonowitz, MAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place - Danielle Berkowitz, MAMS - Ms. Han

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Tina Cheng/Erika Klein, MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place - Kathryn McNerney, GAMS - Ms. Han


Spanish

1B Essay
1st Place - Justin Polanco, MAMS - Ms. Kelly
2nd Place - Elisabeth Zannikos, MAMS - Ms. Marando
3rd Place - Emma Guzowski, MAMS - Ms. Marando

1B Poetry
1st Place - Michelle Brown, MAMS - Ms. Yaltzindeg
2nd Place - Eva Canning, MAMS - Ms. Yaltzindeg
3rd Place - Dan Glasser, MAMS - Ms. Kelly

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Ruby Mattes, GAMS - Ms. McDonnell
2nd Place - Nicholas Cuda, MAMS - Ms. Marando
3rd Place - Matthew Cuda, MAMS - Ms. Marando

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Maxwell Hahn, GAMS - Mr. Doherty
2nd Place - James LaSalle, GAMS - Mr. Doherty
3rd Place - Kara Wauchope, MAMS - Mr. Kelly

Posters
1st Place - Ronald Reznik, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place- Helena Fu, GAMS -Ms. Han
3rd Place- Mia Cerino, MAMS - Ms. Steinhaus