Department of World Languages Celebrates National Foreign Language Week

Department of World Languages Celebrates National Foreign Language Week photo

The Department of World Languages celebrated National Foreign Language Week with different activities throughout the district that emphasized the importance of learning other languages.

Merrick Avenue Middle School celebrated Foreign Language week with cultural lessons about the holidays Carnevale, Carnaval and Mardi Gras. Students enjoyed crafts, activities and food.  Students conducted the daily announcements in a variety of languages and decorated the halls with cultural artwork. Students, faculty and staff participated in the poster contest vote.

Mepham hosted its annual Serata Italiana on March 7. In addition to great food and desserts, there were student performances, poetry, and raffles. The World Language Honor Societies decorated the second floor with posters and cultural information. In addition, students participated in a Mystery WL Message contest in which they had the opportunity to win a prize for correctly guessing which faculty member delivered the message of the day. Bm Broadcasting included in the video announcements a special segment in Spanish to commemorate the week.

At Kennedy High School students, faculty and staff participated in its annual poster contest. Students in all World Language classes participated in an online quiz that focused on famous foreign celebrities. Students answered questions by following clues that were posted on the department’s Instagram page. 

At Grand Avenue Middle School, the entire school community was involved in a series of annual Foreign Language Week activities. The morning announcements featured music from different countries and involved students in a “culture edition” of the building’s Super Sleuth competition. Everyone was also invited to pin their favorite travel destinations on a world map to show how GAMS has traveled the world. At Calhoun, students, faculty, and staff participated in the annual World Languages poster contest vote. Teachers in both buildings focused their instruction on activities that highlighted Chinese, French, Italian, and Spanish culture.

The department also held its district-wide contest in which students competed in different categories. We are especially proud of the students’ work as students developed an artistic vision of this year’s theme, “Languages Inspire Unity.” New this year was the photo category in which students submitted original photos showcasing cultural influences of their language of study in their communities. 

Congratulations to the poster winners from each of the buildings:

Calhoun High School:
First Place: Skyler Basco, Mr. Thienachariya
Second Place: Gary Solorzano-Ruiz, Ms. Sycoff
Third Place: Mia Bader, Ms. Thienachariya

Kennedy High School:
First Place: Joanna Vaccaro, Ms. Valenti
Second Place: Linda Jiang, Ms. Cooper
Third Place: Jamie Maroof, Ms. Engelson

Mepham High School:
First Place: Maya Abdulrazzaq, Ms. McNeil
Second Place: Michele Spiller, Ms. Langevin
Third Place: Alexandra Rodriguez, Ms. O’Neill

Meadowbrook Alternative Program:
First Place: Stephanie Mangual, Ms. Feldman

Grand Avenue Middle School:
First Place: Abigail Maiello, Ms. Crocitto 
Second Place: Vivian Guo, Mr. Zawislak 
Third Place: Isabella Dragovcic, Mr. Zawislak 

Merrick Avenue Middle School:
First Place: Angelina Arceo, Ms. Han
Second Place: Anthony Biviano, Ms. Kelly
Third Place: Jayda Liriano, Ms. Cohen

The top three poster finalists from each school were displayed at Brookside to determine the district-wide favorites. Central Administration staff voted for their top choices in both middle school and high school categories. Congratulations to the following students, who were selected among all finalists: 

High School:
First Place: Skyler Basco, Calhoun, Ms. Thienachariya
Second Place: Mia Bader, Calhoun, Ms. Thienachariya
Third Place: Gary Solorzano-Ruiz, Calhoun, Ms. Sycoff

Middle School:
First Place: Isabella Dragovcic, Grand, Mr. Zawislak
Second Place: Jayda Liriano, MAMS, Ms. Cohen
Third Place: Angelina Arceo, MAMS, Ms. Han

They department would like to thank the entire World Languages department for judging and to the faculty, staff, and students who submitted votes for the poster contest. They would like to send a special thanks to all students who participated and the teachers who helped make this event a huge success.  

Félicitacions! Congratulazioni! ¡Felicitaciones! 恭喜 Gōng Xǐ!

Here is a complete list of winners:

Bellmore Merrick Central High School District
World Language Department Contest

High School Winners


French

3H Poetry
1st Place - Kelsey Laverty, Mepham - Ms. Hayes

2H Comic Strip
1st Place - Ameziane Aouchiche, Mepham - Mr. Franklin

3R/3H Photo
1st Place - Jenna Rosenberg, Mepham - Ms. Hayes
2nd Place - Julia Gallagher, Mepham - Ms. Hayes
3rd Place - Ashley Johnson, Mepham - Ms. Hayes


Italian

2H Essay
1st Place - Caitlyn Raehse, Calhoun- Mr. Ritaccio

3R Essay
1st Place - Sam Romanov, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Olivia Basile, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Jean Mahon, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

3H Essay
1st Place - Michael Balboni, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Colin Ader, JFK - Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Jake Arlia, JFK - Ms. Valenti

4R Essay
1st Place - Jayson Sabillon, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4H Essay
1st Place - Melissa Mjeshtri, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Jaclyn Flynn, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Marley Zimmerman, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff

5R Essay
1st Place - Thomas Tiongson, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Nicole Alfonsi, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Gina Senato, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

AP Essay
1st Place - Donatella Acquaviva, Mepham - Mr. Franklin
2nd Place - Victoria Cecere, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Michael Piacquadio, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff

2R Poetry
1st Place - Franco Chimenti, Mepham - Ms. Montuori

3H Poetry
1st Place - Cristoforo Luisi, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Rachel Schleider, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Daniel Delgado, JFK - Ms. Valenti

4R Poetry
1st Place - Brian Caso, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Jennifer Enella, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Grace O’Malley, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4H Poetry
1st Place - Austin Silano, Mepham - Mr. Franklin
2nd Place - Camryn Cerrino, JFK - Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Joshua Abramovich, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

5R Poetry
1st Place - Cassandra Livingston, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Jillian Conlon, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Ashley Romeo, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

AP Poetry
1st Place - Gina Zazzi, Calhoun- Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Emily Turner, Calhoun- Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - Caroline Casella, Calhoun- Ms. Sycoff

3H Comic Strip
1st Place - Meghan Manning, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - John Sprague, Calhoun- Ms. Sycoff
3rd Place - David Mitri, Calhoun- Ms. Sycoff

4R Comic Strip
1st Place - Nicholas Carlino, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Gianna Scaduto, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

4H Comic Strip
1st Place - Sianna DeJesus, Calhoun - Ms. Sycoff
2nd Place - Jared Weinstein, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

2R/2H Photo
1st Place - Timothy Burns, Mepham - Ms. Dand
2nd Place - Amelia Mandato, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
3rd Place - Timothy Langone, Mepham- Ms. Montuori

3R/3H Photo
1st Place - Louis Saraceni, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
2nd Place - Jake Arlia, JFK - Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Gianluca Caravello, JFK- Ms. Valenti

4R/4H Photo
1st Place - Vincent Di Martino, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
2nd Place - Pierce Infuso, JFK - Ms. Alfieri
3rd Place - Nate Lerner, JFK - Ms. Alfieri

5R/AP Photo
1st Place - Jenna Davis, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
2nd Place - Harris Freeman, Mepham - Ms. Montuori
3rd Place - Alex Scalamandre, Mepham- Ms. Montuori


Mandarin

2H Essay
1st Place - Julianna Rosenthal, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
2nd Place - Alessandra Bracco, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
3rd Place - Sky Wang, Calhoun- Ms. Qiu

2H Poetry
1st Place - Vincent Yang, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
2nd Place - Ruijie Xiao, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
3rd Place - Georgia Karantenislis, JFK - Ms. Qiu

2H Comic Strip
1st Place - Helena Fu, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
2nd Place - Kathryn McNerney, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
3rd Place - Zachary Arzt, JFK - Ms. Qiu

2H Photo
1st Place - Brenna Camacho, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
2nd Place - Jason Spielmann, Mepham - Ms. Qiu
3rd Place - Erika Klein, Calhoun- Ms. Qiu


Spanish

2R Essay
1st Place - Samantha Stern, JFK - Ms. Valenti
2nd Place - Paige Antener, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Ryan Linder, JFK - Ms. Engelson

2H Essay
1st Place - Gabriel Njoku, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Emma DeOliveira, Mepham - Ms. O’Neill
3rd Place - Janaye LoForte Mepham - Mr. O’Neill

3R Essay
1st Place - Annabelle Garcia, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Donovan Bonilla, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Anna Hilas, JFK - Ms. Schickler

3H Essay
1st Place - Jennifer Hernandez, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Jaydin Fahey, JFK - Mr. Reilly
3rd Place - Emily Musumeci, Mepham - Ms. Langevin

4R Essay
1st Place - Danny Destler, Calhoun - Ms. Moreno
2nd Place - Jordan Gluck, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
3rd Place - Elana Hirschman, JFK - Ms. Engelson

4H Essay
1st Place - Alison Shapiro, JFK - Ms. Cooper
2nd Place - Isabella Milgam, Mepham - Ms. Zisel
3rd Place - Alicia Prainito, JFK - Ms. Cooper

5R Essay
1st Place - Analisa Coppa, JFK - Ms. Schickler
2nd Place - Morgan Baren, JFK - Ms. Schickler
3rd Place - Savannah Espiritu, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino

AP Essay
1st Place - Rachel Zeitlin, JFK - Mr. Reilly
2nd Place - Hunter Moran, JFK - Mr. Reilly
3rd Place - Jordan Pitti, JFK - Mr. Reilly

2R Poetry
1st Place - Alex Ammerman, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Jake Fassenfeld, JFK- Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Julia Sussman, JFK- Ms. Valenti

2H Poetry
1st Place - Katherine Brown, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Gabby Ostroff, JFK - Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Kaitlin Bondi, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor

3R Poetry
1st Place - Genevieve Buehler, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
2nd Place - Nicole Starchevskiy, JFK - Ms. Schickler
3rd Place - Lauren Eremitaggio, Mepham - Ms. Langevin

3H Poetry
1st Place - Amritha Jacob, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya, 
2nd Place - Skyler Basco, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Astrid Bonilla-Rios, Mepham - Ms. Langevin

4R Poetry
1st Place - Marlee Seifer, JFK - Ms. Engelson
2nd Place - Dani Ofsink, JFK - Ms. Engelson
3rd Place - Eesha Butt, Mepham - Ms. Langevin

4H Poetry
1st Place - Spencer Mattes, Mepham - Ms. Zisel
2nd Place - Alexa Cohen, JFK - Ms. Cooper
3rd Place - Alyssa Dioguardi, Mepham - Ms. Zisel

5R Poetry
1st Place - Adam Bernstein, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino
2nd Place - Lauren Blouin,  JFK - Ms. Fiorentino
3rd Place - Morgan Baren, JFK - Ms. Schickler

AP Poetry
1st Place - Andrew Dickerman, JFK - Mr. Reilly
2nd Place - Faith Fernandez, JFK - Mr. Reilly
3rd Place - Benjamin Berkowitz, Mepham - Ms. Zisel

2R Comic Strip
1st Place - Alec Edwards, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Kyra Wauchope, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
3rd Place - Brooks Montalbano, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor

2H Comic Strip
1st Place - Emilia Renna, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Sophia Warren, JFK- Ms. Valenti
3rd Place - Emma DeOliveira, Mepham - Ms.O’Neill

3H Comic Strip
1st Place - Michelle Serban, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Stamatia Papazis, JFK - Mr. Reilly
3rd Place - Marina Babar, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya

4R Comic Strip
1st Place - Kyle Santagato, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
2nd Place - Conrad Ariola, Mepham - Ms. Langevin
3rd Place - Bailey Peckman, Mepham - Ms. Langevin

4H Comic Strip
1st Place - Nicole Leyderman, JFK - Ms. Cooper

2R/2H Photo
1st Place - Danielle Levitt, Calhoun - Ms. O’Connor
2nd Place - Angela Praino, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Andrew Isaac, JFK- Ms. Valenti

3R/3H Photo
1st Place - Michelle Serban, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
2nd Place - Aidan Marten, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya
3rd Place - Ava Bayat, Calhoun - Ms. Thienachariya

4R/4H Photo
1st Place - Mikayla Gorelin, JFK - Ms. Cooper
2nd Place - Marni Roth, JFK - Ms. Cooper
3rd Place - Andrew Heffez, JFK - Ms. Cooper

5R/AP Photo
1st Place - Charlize DeLuca, JFK - Ms. Fiorentino
2nd Place - Alexander Cifuentes, Mepham - Ms. McNeil
3rd Place - Alyson Hill, Calhoun - Mr. Montoya


Middle School Winners

French

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Dylan Friedman, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
2nd Place - Olivia Trinkus, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
3rd Place - Isabella Dragovcic, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1B Poetry
1st Place - Parker Songco, GAMS -Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Jewel Goldberg, GAMS -Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Eliz Soylu, GAMS -Mr. Zawislak

1B Essay
1st Place - Jessica Mehr, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Nicholas Laddomada, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Gabriella Klimov, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
2nd Place - Elle Soontarodom, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Michael Mallia, MAMS - Ms. Schleith

1A Photo
1st Place – Natalia Kleczek, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
2nd Place – Samantha Rooney, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place – Brooke Peckman, MAMS - Ms. Schleith

1B Photo
1st Place - Elliana Zagare, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Pearl Guilbert, MAMS - Ms. Schleith
3rd Place - Abigail Self, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak


Italian

1B Essay
1st Place - Julia Baguiao, MAMS - Ms. DiChiara
2nd Place - Julianna Natale, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - Shanna Daliendo, GAMS - Ms. Crocitto

1B Poetry
1st Place - Vivian Guo, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
2nd Place - Connor Lowe, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak
3rd Place - James Bickom, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Dominick Totino, GAMS - Ms. Steinhaus
2nd Place - Michael Carlino, GAMS - Ms. Steinhaus

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Sara Manson, MAMS - Ms. Di Chiara
2nd Place - Margaret Casimano, MAMS - Ms.Di Chiara
3rd Place - Lauren Duany, GAMS - Mr. Zawislak

1A Photo
1st Place - Evan Barraco, MAMS - Ms. Di Chiara
2nd Place - Alexander Adipietro, GAMS - Ms.Steinhaus
3rd Place - Ava Giuliano, MAMS - Ms. Steinhaus

1B Photo
1st Place - Logan Koenig, MAMS - Ms. Di Chiara
2nd Place - Jake Baglio, MAMS - Ms.Di Chiara
3rd Place - Julia Parente, MAMS - Ms. Di Chiara


Mandarin

1B Essay
1st Place- Emma Israel, MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place- Danielle Berkowitz, MAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place Norah Petrozak, MAMS - Ms. Han

1B Poetry
1st Place - Gavin Chen, MAMS - Ms. Han

1A Comic Strip
1st Place – Dylan Pichardo MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place – Alec Ader, GAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place – John Crowe, GAMS - Ms. Han

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Jonathan Sferratore, MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place - Jacqueline Moskowitz, MAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place - Samantha Roxburgh, GAMS - Ms. Han

1A Photo
1st Place - John Edom, MAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place - Cameron Wise, MAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place - Melissa Hellman, GAMS - Ms. Han

1B Photo
1st Place – Kaylin Zhou, GAMS - Ms. Han
2nd Place – Kerrin Gallagher, MAMS - Ms. Han
3rd Place – Juston Zheng, GAMS - Ms. Han


Spanish

1B Essay
1st Place - Lauren Gomez-Nieto, GAMS - Ms. McDonnell
2nd Place - Carly Cornutt, MAMS - Ms. Cohen
3rd Place - Skylar Bruno, MAMS - Ms. Cohen

1B Poetry
1st Place - Saira Bano, MAMS - Ms. Cohen
2nd Place - Phaylinda Estimable, MAMS - Ms. Kelly
3rd Place - Jessica Blumberg, GAMS - Ms. McDonnell

1A Comic Strip
1st Place - Liam Osborne, MAMS - Ms. Steinhaus
2nd Place - Devin Nichols, MAMS - Ms. Yaltzindeg
3rd Place - Marci Baldinger, MAMS - Ms. Steinhaus

1B Comic Strip
1st Place - Coby Jutsen, MAMS - Ms. Cohen
2nd Place - Bryce Gould-Anderson, MAMS - Ms. Kelly
3rd Place - Phaylinda Estimable, MAMS - Ms. Kelly

1A Photo
1st Place - Marci Baldinger, MAMS - Ms. Steinhaus
2nd Place - Jocelyn Nashtatik, MAMS - Ms. Yaltzindeg
3rd Place - Matthew Leicht, MAMS - Ms. Yaltzindeg

1B Photo
1st Place - Lily Yepez, GAMS - Ms. McDonnell
2nd Place - Adam Gardner, MAMS - Ms. Cohen
3rd Place - Victoria Marciano, MAMS - Ms. Cohen