skip to main content

Staff Directory

Sanford H. Calhoun High School

Administration
Principal
Ms. Nicole Hollings  
(x1310)
Assistant Principals
Mr. Michael Gavalas  
(10th and 12th grade (992-1302))
Mr. Mark Melkonian  
(9th and 11th grade (992-1304))
Dr. Neil Testa  
(Guidance and Pupil Personnel Services (992-1306))
Department Chairs
Malgorzata Baldyga  
(Science (992-1343))
Kate Caporusso  
(Social Studies (992-1344))
Theresa Catalina  
(Special Education (992-1327))
Enrique Montes  
(World Languages & ENL (992-1341))
James Morris  
(Math (992-1342))
Kim Serpe  
(English (992-1336))
Office Directory
Mr. Richard Diodati  
(Attendance: 992-1309)
Attendance Office
(992-1312, 1353, 1354)
Office of the Registrar
( 992-1317, 1328)
Faculty & Staff
Art
Michael Goldberg  
Joan Gonzalez  
Heather Lohr  
Sarah Ritchie  
Nancy Scott  
Linda Seckler  
Athletics
Richard Diodati  
(Athletic Director: 992-1330)
Business
Sue Litwin  
Peter Palazzo  
Jenna Scelfo  
Department of World Languages
Caterina Dand  
Nikole DeLuca  
Erika Feldman  
Alexandra Kefaliakos  
Enrique Montes  
(Chairperson)
Salvador Montoya  
Aida Moreno  
Jerry Ritaccio  
Cara Sycoff  
Keryn Thienachariya  
(Spanish 2H)
English
Catherine Arresto  
Dawn Boland  
Jason Boland  
Veronica Brill  
Tanya Cestaro  
Jason Elias  
Sean Formato  
Catherine Grover  
Peter Magnuson  
Richard Perry  
Irene Ritaccio  
Julie Rosslee  
Salvatore Salerno  
Kaitlyn Seigneuray  
Ms. Kim Serpe  
(Chairperson: 992-1336)
Dr. Saul Wiener  
ENL
Katrina Mae Angeles  
Heather Glick  
Guidance
Kathryn Alexander  
(Counselor: 992-1338)
Carol Cupo  
(Counselor: 992-1329)
Sharon DeVenuto  
(Counselor: 992-1323)
Frederic (Ricky) Posner  
(Counselor: 992-1322)
Brian Resnick  
(Counselor: 992-1345)
Cynthia Tellekamp  
(Counselor: 992-1321 )
Health
Keri Cinelli  
James Raucci  
Dennis Ringel  
Library
Kathryn Elefterion  
(992-1332)
Math
Lori Biscardi  
Sarah Cronin  
Christina Flowers  
Jeffrey Haruthunian  
David Hendler  
Craig Kacharaba  
Caitlin King  
George Lessig  
Sue Litwin  
Michael Marino  
Susan Necroto  
Mary Reinhardt  
Briana Rubenstein  
Cynthia Zagorski  
Music
Sanford Sardo  
Edward Tumminelli  
Eric Vivelo  
Nurse
Cynthia Johnson  
(ext 1360)
Mary McGuinness  
(ext. 1360)
Nurse's Office
(992-1360)
Physical Education
Arthur Canestro  
Gregg Muscarella  
James Raucci  
Heather Riddiough  
June Spruyt  
Pupil Personnel Services
Catheryn Brucculeri  
(Social Worker: 992-1324)
John Brull  
(Psychologist: 992-1325)
Beth Cooperman  
(TEMPO Social Worker: 992-1326)
Carla Funk  
(Psychologist 992-1387)
Cheryl Gitlitz  
(Social Worker/Transition Coordinator: 992-1349)
Science
Malgorzata Baldyga  
Christine Boyce  
Kristine Fico  
Jennifer Flanders  
Tricia Francisci  
Michael Hughes  
Robert Kaefer  
Matthew Kramer  
Kimberlie Lascarides  
Kenneth Levy  
Richard Ludwig  
Daytona Melo  
(Environmental)
Daytona Melo  
(Earth Science)
Nicole Morris  
Diana Nigro  
Nick Pappas  
Jennifer Pefanis  
Cara Prinzevalli  
(Technology)
Lizabeth Tumminello  
Social Studies
Donald Campbell  
Kate Caporusso  
(Chairperson (992-1344))
Ryan Clark  
Christina Clarke  
Brian Daniels  
Richard Diodati  
Beth Finneran  
David Goldberg  
Bridget Gumersell  
Brian Joyce  
Melissa Keele  
Sharissa Khan  
Jay Kreutzberger  
Nicole Kyriacou  
Neal Madnick  
Brian Moeller  
Elizabeth Separ  
(WHAP)
Elizabeth Separ  
(9H)
Special Education
Joseph Bianca  
James Cantley  
Theresa Catalina  
Christine Celeste  
Jacqueline Frank  
Matthew Fuentes  
Lynette Geyer  
Michelle Gray  
Steven Hartmann  
Beth Johnson  
Melissa Joy  
Mara Kaplan  
Mary Jo Kennedy  
Jessica Knight  
Katherine Lessig  
Marissa Levinson  
Eduardo Martinez  
Mary McDermott  
(Speech)
Marirose Merola  
Lauren Miele  
Sheila Mullin  
Lisa Naud  
Dan Ortiz  
Dana Penkal  
Melanie Picchioni  
Michael Pisano  
David Quartarone  
Melissa Rohr  
Jamie Romito  
Wendy Simson  
Mary Theodorous  
Alissa Venier  
Technology Support
Paola LoPiccolo  
(992-1378)
Vocational Ed
Alana Baard