skip to main content

Meadowbrook Alternative Program

1260 Meadowbrook Rd
Merrick, NY 11566
 
   
Principal:
Eric Arlin
                                  


Main Office:
 (516) 992-1083


“How wonderful it is that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world.”

- Anne Frank

 

MAP Bell Schedule

Period  Time
1 9:00am - 9:41am
2 9:45am - 10:26am
3 10:30am - 11:11am
4 11:15am - 11:56am
5 12:00pm - 12:41pm
6 12:45pm - 1:26pm (Lunch)
7 1:26pm - 2:07pm
8 2:07pm - 2:48pm (Extra Help)
9 2:49pm - 3:30pm

 

Technology Treasure Map for Parents and Guardians

 

9-11 Donations for Veterans

donations picture

 

International Day of Peace 9-21-18

circle image

 

 

The Meadowbrook Alternative Program (MAP) promotes Honor, Excellence, Respect, and Optimism in students who have had difficulties succeeding in traditional high school settings.

MAP students succeed through their engagement in a rigorous academic program consisting of  personalized classroom, real world, and service learning experience delivered in the context of a nurturing and challenging learning community.

The Guidance Department at the Meadowbrook Alternative Program is committed to serving the Bellmore-Merrick community by helping foster and support the Academic, Social, Emotional and Career Development of all students.


Important Links

 


 

  • Mark Black's Book - Live Life From The Heart
  • Current News

    2022 CULTURAL ARTS RECIPIENTS ANNOUNCED

    Cultural Arts Photos/Artwork thumbnail218056

    The Cultural Arts Foundation, now in its 43rdyear, is a community based, volunteer organization that encourages and supports our student musicians, artists and theatrical performers.

    Each year, 8th and 12th graders who have shown tremendous talent and commitment to the Arts are nominated by their teachers to audition/interview with the committee; the winners are then honored at the end of the year.

    Congratulations to all of this year’s winners and their teachers!

     

    CALHOUN HS:

    ART: Joseph Bilardello (Architecture), Katherine Brown (Photography) & Maggie Viti (Painting)

    DRAMA: David Padilla

    VOCAL MUSIC: Nina Genzone

    ORCHESTRA: Marissa Lopez

    BAND: Ava Stanek


    KENNEDY HS:

    ART: Sydney Eisner (Sculpture), Beck Levy (Photography) & Kayla Riopel (Mixed Media)

    DRAMA: Brooke Cerami

    VOCAL MUSIC: Christen Ayodele

    ORCHESTRA: Bailey Croce

    BAND: Christopher Prainito


    MEPHAM HS:

    ART: Jamie DeLuca (Photography), Helena Fu (Mixed Media), & Amanda Romano (Digital Drawing)

    DRAMA: Anthony Karagianes

    VOCAL MUSIC: Victoria O’Shea

    BAND: Joshua Ostroff


    GRAND AVE MS:

    ART: Elaine Li

    VOCAL MUSIC: Mikella Rahim

    ORCHESTRA:Daniel Lin

    BAND:Sofia Caba


    MERRICK AVE MS:

    ART: Ryan Levinter (Photography) & Danielle Tejada (Mixed Media)

    VOCAL MUSIC: Sophie Kovoros

    ORCHESTRA:Jeremy Wang

    BAND:Jack Zagariello


    M.A.P.

    ART: Dara Levitt


    Please click on the link below to view the winners’ digital art galleries and virtual performances

    2022 Cultural Arts Gallery

    Date Added: 5/31/2022

    Our Schools